2020 Arizona LeadingAge Annual Conference & Expo

August 19 - 21, 2020

We-Ko-Pa Resort & Conference Center

Scottsdale, Arizona

Schedule-at-a-Glance

Keep posted for conference programming updates to include sessions addressing the impact of the COVID-19 crisis.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19

      9:15 - 10:15 AM    “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: Preview / Trial Run | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
     11:15 AM - 12:15 AM      “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: A | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
      Noon - 1:00 PM    Registration in Conference Center Foyer

      1:00 - 1:30 PM

      Welcome to the Annual 2020 Conference and Expo! | AzLA CEO, Pam Koester, Leadership | AzLA President, Michelle Just  (0.5 CEUs)   
      1:30 - 3:00 PM     General Keynote, Session 1 - Fire Up Your Life! | Donna Hartley  (1.5 CEUs)  Go here for more detail 
      3:15 - 4:15 PM    “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: B | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
      3:15 - 4:45 PM    Breakout Sessions (1.5 CEUs) View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios
    • Session 2 – The Nine Lives of Hospitality (Maeghan Borrego/Bonnie Glassco) 
    • Session 3 – Meeting Consumer Expectations with Campus Reinvestments (Daren Bell / Cole Marvin / Sharon Grambow) 
    • Session 4 – How to Win the Talent Battle (Dave Madden)
    • Session 5 – Dementia and Fall Risk Management: An Interpersonal Approach (Alyssa Thrush / Jeanne Copeland / Diane Dismukes)
    • Session 6 – CyberSecurity: Understanding the Latest Guidance from HHS (Lee Painter)
    • Session 7 – POLST Basics in Arizona and Avoiding the Pitfalls (Vicki Buchda)
    • Session 8 – Best Practices in Board Governance (James Rester / Aaron Rulnick)
      5:00 - 7:00 PM    Trade Show Opens in Exhibit Hall; Cocktails & Chef Tasting Party in Exhibit Hall 
      7:00 PM    Poker Tournament to Benefit the Foundation | Amateurs Welcome 
      7:00 PM    Dinner on Your Own 


    THURSDAY, AUGUST 20

      7:30 - 8:30 AM    Registration; Trade Show Open & Continental Breakfast in Exhibit Hall
      8:30 - 8:45 AM   Welcome and Daily Update Overview | AzLA CEO, Pam Koester
      8:45 - 10:15 AM

      Opening Keynote – Session 9 – Ethical Lapses of 2018/2019: What Can we Learn – Dr. Marianne   Jennings  (1.5 CEUs) Go here for more detail  

      10:30 - 11:30 AM     “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: C | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
     10:30 AM - Noon 

      Breakout Sessions (1.5 CEUs)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

    • Session 10 – Post-Acute Space Evolution (Blake Gillman)
    • Session 11 – Communicating with Families: Going Beyond Just Notification of Change in Condition (Paige Hector)
    • Session 12 – Selling a Dream, Building Reality (Jonathan Scolaro/Rod Bailey)
    • Session 13 – Employee Relations Tips (Armand LaCasse)
    • Session 14 – Billing Impossible (Juli Pascoe/Julie Bilyeu)
    • Session 15 – AHCCCS Workforce Development Panel (Bill Kennard/Alison Kjer/Katherine Lemke/Sara Hauck)
      Noon - 1:00 PM   Lunch Break - Trade Show Open until 3:00pm; Exhibit Hall
      1:00 - 2:00 PM      “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: D | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
      1:00 - 2:30 PM

      Breakout Sessions (1.5 CEUs)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

    • Session 16 – Building a Sustainable Leadership Development Program (Tahlya Visintainter/Wendy Pardonche)
    • Session 17 – The Low Down on Highly Effective Marketing (Melinda Gisbert)
    • Session 18 – Empowering Senior Living Communities Through the WELL Building Standard (Ashley Mulhall/Paul Vanderveen)
    • Session 19 – Protect Your Tax Status: Compliance Update for Exempt Organizations (Lauren Haverlock)
    • Session 20 – ADHS: Assisted Living Facility Update (Harmony Duport)
      2:30 - 3:00 PM   Exhibit Hall Drawings; Exhibits close
      3:00 - 3:15 PM   Break
      3:15 - 4:15 PM     “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: E | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
      3:15 - 4:15 PM

      Breakout Sessions (1 CEU)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

    • Session 21 – Recruitment and Retention: Surviving an Employee Crisis (John Franklin/Dr. Nancy King)
    • Session 22 – Enhancing Person-Centered Care Though Technology & Marketing (Joey Carney)
    • Session 23 – Neuro-Emotional Programming for Community Dwelling Residents (Jennifer Bingham/Chris Ratay)
    • Session 24 – Mission Based Fundraising; Method and Measureable Outcomes (Kate Harris)
    • Session 25 – Service Animals & Assistance Animals in Assisted Living & Independent Living (Bruna Pedrini)
      4:15 - 4:30 PM   Break
      4:30 - 5:30 PM      “Experience Room” The Blind Cafe, Experience Session: F | 60-minute Interactive Exhibit   1 CEU)   Go here for more detail 
      4:30 - 5:30 PM 

      Breakout Sessions (1 CEU)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

    • Session 26 – Owning the Outcomes: The Intersection of Quality, Finance and Operations (Chad Kunze)
    • Session 27 – ADHS: Skilled Nursing Facility Update (Diane Eckles)
    • Session 30 – Construction Trends 2020: How They Impact your Growth and What Opportunities Exist (Bryan Dunn) 
        5:30 PM    Dinner on Your Own

      FRIDAY, AUGUST 21

        7:30 - 9:00 AM    Annual Member Breakfast Meeting – Installation of Board, Association Update; Program:  Life Care   Planning – Attorney General’s Office (1.5 CEUs)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios
        9:00 - 9:15 AM   Break

        9:30 - 11:30 AM
          CEO Session
        (
      By invitation only)

        Session 31 - Fundraising, Succession Planning and Other CEO Tools (John Thorhauer / Kate Harris / Kevin Olson)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios
        9:15 - 10:15 AM

        Breakout Sessions (1 CEU)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

      • Session 32 – Update on National Affordable Housing Efforts (Linda Couch)
      • Session 33 – NCIA Update (Allen Imig)
      • Session 34 – Communicating with a Person Who Has Dementia (Michelle Cornelius)
      • Session 35 – The Importance of Therapy Team Partnering with Interdisciplinary Teams for Best Quality of Care (Sabrena McCarley)
      • Session 36 – ADHS: New Building Codes (Kathy McCanna)

        10:30 - 11:30 AM

        Breakout Sessions (1 CEU)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios

      • Session 37 – Evolving Trends; Success in the Era of PDPM + PDGM (Elisa Bovee) 
      • Session 38 –How to Retain Sanity in an Insane World (Matt Luger/Bonnie Wood)
      • Session 39 – Suicide and Self-Harm in Residential Elder Care (Teresa Fair-Field)
      • Session 40 – The HIE Promise: Fully Informed Health for Older Adults (Melissa Kotyrs)
        11:45 AM - 1:45 PM   Awards Luncheon & Program (1 CEU)  View Session Descriptions & Speaker Bios
        1:45 PM   Conference Wrap-Up, Prize Drawings; Adjournment (TOTAL CEUs 16.5)




      Arizona LeadingAge is a 501(c)6 not-for-profit organization. 

      3877 N. 7th Street, Ste. 280, Phoenix, Arizona 85014, 602.230.0026

      © 2020 Arizona LeadingAge All Rights Reserved.


      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software